Event Sponsors

Thank you to all of our 2019 sponsors listed below! Please click here to learn more about the various sponsorship opportunities for the 2019 Awards Celebration!

Sponsor listings updated 6/19/19

Champion Sponsors

American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees
International Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers Union
Service Employees International Union
Ullico
United Food and Commercial Workers International Union

Power Builder Sponsors

Amalgamated Foundation
American Income Life
Communication Workers of America
International Brotherhood of Teamsters

Changemaker Sponsors

International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers
Segal Marco Advisors/Segal Consulting

Movement Organizer

Association of Flight Attendants-CWA
General Service Foundation
International Union of Operating Engineers
Kaiser Permanente

Next Bridge Sponsors

AFL-CIO Investment Trust Corporation
American Federation of Government Employees
David and Judy Bonior
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Transportation Workers Union of America
United Mine Workers of America
Katrina vanden Heuvel
United for Respect

Allied Sponsors

AFL-CIO Housing Investment Trust
American Federation of Teachers
American Postal Workers Union
Blue Cross Blue Shield National Labor Office
Community Change
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades
Esther Lopez
National Association of Letter Carriers
Open Society Foundations
Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd LLP
Smith Graham & Company
United Food and Commercial Workers Union Local 400

Solidarity Sponsors

AFSCME District 37
Allianz Global Investors
ASB Real Estate
Aspen Institute Economic Opportunities Program
Bentall Kennedy
EnTrust Global
Gephardt Group
Horizon Actuarial
International Brotherhood of Boilermakers
International Organization of Masters, Mates & Pilots Maritime Union
Invesco
JLC Infrastructure
Manning & Napier
McMorgan & Company
National Real Estate Advisors
Utility Workers Union of America
William Blair & Company

Sarita Gupta Sponsors

Julia Beatty
Jules Bernstein & Linda Lipsett
Denise Bowyer
Julie Burton and Roger Hickey
Adam Dean
Ernie Englander – In Memory of Beth Shulman
Donald Griffin and Sydney Smith
Josue Guillen
Cathy Hurwit
Kierra Johnson
Thea Lee
Esther Lopez
Jack Marco
Mary Beth Maxwell
Elissa McBride
Crystal Plati
Amy Smoucha & Leslie Holt
Toledo Area Jobs With Justice & Interfaith Worker Justice Coalition
Wye River Friends
Jeff Zinsmeyer

Legacy Sponsors

All* Above All
Sharon Block, Harvard Labor & Worklife Program
Laura Bogle
Heather Booth – In Memory of Paul Booth
Alicia Daly
DiFede Ramsdell Bender PLLC
Kim Freeman Brown
Susan Fuldauer
Lara Granich
National LGTBQ Task Force
Lori Pelletier
Proxy Vote
Carl Rosen
Chris Sanders
Marilyn Sneiderman & Stephen Lerner
Worker Institute at Cornell

Learn More

June 27, 2019
5:30 p.m. – Reception
6:30 p.m. – Seated Program

Shakespeare Theatre Company | Sidney Harman Hall
Washington, DC 20004

Attend the Event:

Individual tickets can be purchased for $175.

Learn more about sponsorship opportunities and ads here.

See the list of amazing items up for bid at the return of our acclaimed silent auction!

Honorary Host Committee:
David Blumenstein, The Segal Group
James Boland, BAC
Eric Dean, Iron Workers
Mark Dimondstein, APWU
Steve Greer, American Income Life
Mary Kay Henry, SEIU
Thea Lee, EPI
John Marco, Segal Marco Advisors
Keith Mestrich, Amalgamated Bank
Christine L. Owens, NELP
Marc Perrone, UFCW
Ai-jen Poo, NDWA & Caring Across Generations
Kenneth E. Rigmaiden, IUPAT
Lee Saunders, AFSCME
Chris Shelton, CWA
Edward M. Smith, Ullico
Richard Trumka, AFL-CIO
Randi Weingarten, AFT

The Sarita Gupta Legacy Committee:
Dimple Abichandani
Julia Beatty
Heather Booth
Denise Bowyer
John Cavanagh
Larry Cohen
Bill Dempsey
Sheri Davis-Faulkner & Na'im Faulkner
Fatima Goss Graves
Lara Granich
Pronita Gupta & Deepak Pateriya
Marielena Hincapé
Bill Fletcher
Saru Jayaraman
Thea Lee
Esther Lopez
Jack Marco
Mary Beth Maxwell
Elissa McBride
Harold Meyerson
Brenda Muñoz & Prasi Gupta
Ai-jen Poo
Carmen Rojas
Laine Romero-Alston
Chris Sanders
Amy Smoucha
Marilyn Sneiderman & Stephen Lerner
Saket Soni
Dorian Warren

Past Honorees:
See a list of past recipients of the Eleanor Roosevelt Human Rights Award.